AZERTAC launches photo exhibition on national leader Heydar Aliyev`s 93rd anniversary VIDEO
AZERTAC has launched an exhibition of photographs of national leader Heydar Aliyev kept in its archives to commemorate his 93rd birthday anniversary.
The exhibition features more than 70 photographs reflecting different periods of the national leader`s life and activities.
AZERTAC employees first laid flowers at the bust of the national leader in the foyer of the agency.
In his opening remarks, AZERTAC Director-General Aslan Aslanov noted that the 93rd anniversary of “Azerbaijani national leader, founder of modern and independent Azerbaijan, the political genius of the 20th century in the history of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev is widely marked in the country and abroad”.
"There are few personalities who assumed a mission of the savior in the most difficult period of their countries. And national leader Heydar Aliyev was one of them. He saved his country from collapse, taking it to the path of development. The people of Azerbaijan can be proud that Heydar Aliyev is among legendary personalities," Aslan Aslanov said.
The Director-General quoted prominent persons` words about the national leader.
He said that statehood policy, which was founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev, was successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
"Azerbaijan is a dynamically developing country which has its say in the world. The Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism and tolerance is an example for the whole world," Mr Aslanov added.
The event also featured a ceremony to award winners of intra-agency table game competitions which marked the 93rd anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.