‘AZERTAC may become one of regional centers for IINA-held trainings for journalists’ VIDEO
AZERTAC may become one of the regional centers for trainings for journalists conducted by the International Islamic News Agency (IINA), said head of IINA news department Zayed Sultan Abdullah as he met with Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov.
He hailed the importance of AZERTAC`s Arabic language service for IINA. “We are ready to spread video content of AZERTAC via the IINA platform. We are ready to give necessary support to Arabic news desk of AZERTAC,” Sultan Abdullah said.
He also highlighted the activities of IINA, saying it will hold its General Assembly in the near future.
Aslan Aslanov said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). “The conference of intent of the Association of Journalists of OIC member states in Baku attests to Azerbaijan`s interest in expanding relations with the OIC.”
Aslan Aslanov hailed AZERTAC`s cooperation with IINA, saying “we maintain regular exchange of news”. “Our Arabic and English language news are placed on the IINA website,” said the Director General.
They also discussed the issue of participation of IINA management and other member agencies in the 5th News Agencies World Congress to be held in Baku in November.