AZERTAC receives founding member certificate of Belt and Road Economic Information Partnership from Xinhua
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) has received the founding member certificate of the Belt and Road Economic Information Partnership from Xinhua news agency.
AZERTAC’s founding membership status was officially confirmed in the Chinese capital of Beijing and the news agency is entitled to all rights and privileges of the Belt and Road Economic Information Partnership.
The inaugural meeting of the Belt and Road Economic Information Partnership online platform, named BRInfo was held in Beijing. Initiated by Xinhua news agency, BRInfo aims to better meet the increasing information demand from Belt and Road member economies and to further encourage the free sharing of economic information both among the member countries across the Belt and Road Initiative. BREIP members are obliged to provide publishable economic information, including research results concerning investment, trade, industry, projects and enterprises to BRInfo for sharing, and at the same time enjoy the rights to use the content on the platform, free of charge.
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is one of the first media organizations that supported this initiative of Xinhua. Through this platform, AZERTAC will be able to expand the outreach of its news about the economic development, large-scale energy projects, business and investment environment of Azerbaijan, which is located along the international trade routes and transport corridors, the activity of the Trans-Caspian international transport route, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway that provides the shortest railroad between Asia and Europe as well as the country's logistics potential, tourism infrastructure, foreign trade and economic legislation.
The Statutes of the Belt and Road Economic Information Partnership were adopted at the first meeting of the platform. Xinhua news agency shall provide the coordinating office for the platform.
AZERTAC, wiring the round-the-clock news in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, German, Arabic, Chinese and Spanish languages, maintains successful cooperation with Chinese media outlets, including Xinhua news agency, Jenmin Jibao, China Daily and Global Times newspapers. AZERTAC and Xinhua news agencies enjoy close cooperation within the News Agencies World Congress and OANA. The cooperation agreement between the two state agencies was signed on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization’s first media forum in Beijing.