AZERTAC set to attract Spanish speaking audience through EFE news agency VIDEO
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
AZERTAC is set to attract Spanish speaking audience as it reached agreement with EFE news agency.
Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov met with Adviser Journalist at the Spanish agency Carmen Clara Rodriguez, who is in Azerbaijan to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The two agencies will sign an agreement on cooperation this November when Baku will host the 5th News Agencies World Congress.
Under the agreement, AZERTAC and EFE will carry out news, photo and video exchange. “This will help AZERTAC deliver its news and visual content to Spanish speaking audience,” said Aslan Aslanov. He hailed the two agencies` cooperation within the European Alliance of News Agencies. “We are now working to elevate our collaboration to a new level.”
He highlighted Azerbaijan`s history, its democratic development, as well as AZERTAC`s role in the government`s information policy.
Carmen Clara Rodriguez emphasized the significance of enhancing cooperation to popularize Azerbaijani and Spanish cultures.