AZERTAC to provide information support to Japan-Azerbaijan Year of Friendship VIDEO
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) together with the Embassy of Japan in the country will provide information support to the activities dedicated to the Year of Friendship between Japan and Azerbaijan.
Providing news coverage, as well as other issues of bilateral cooperation were discussed at the meeting held between AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov and Ambassador of Japan to Azerbaijan Junichi Wada.
The meeting, initiated by the Embassy, praised AZERTAC’s close cooperation with leading Japanese news agencies such as Kyodo and JiJi Press. It was noted that such cooperation is carried out both bilaterally and within the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), and other international news agencies. AZERTAC, which chaired the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) and Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) in 2016-2019, is still represented in the governing bodies of these organizations.
Saying that he was pleased to familiarize himself with the culture, history and traditions of Azerbaijan, Ambassador Junichi Wada mentioned that relations between the two countries are developing successfully in all areas.
Noting that the 30th anniversary of establishment of the diplomatic relations between Japan and Azerbaijan will be celebrated in 2022, the ambassador said: “In this regard, it is planned to hold mutual events in the fields of culture, education, economy and other areas within the framework of the Japan-Azerbaijan Year of Friendship. In preparation for these events, we look forward to cooperating with AZERTAC News Agency towards promoting Japan more broadly in Azerbaijan.”
Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov noted that AZERTAC, together with leading news agencies, whom it maintains cooperation with, plans to organize photo exhibitions in a number of countries reflecting monuments, places of worship and settlements destroyed by Armenia in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. “We would be happy to organize such an exhibition in Tokyo for the first time in cooperation with Kyodo and JiJi Press news agencies,” Aslan Aslanov added.
The Japanese ambassador supported this initiative and expressed his readiness to assist in organizing the exhibition in Japan.
During the meeting, the ambassador was informed about the information, video and photo services of AZERTAC. The sides also exchanged views on the coverage of the embassy's activities, implementation of joint projects and other issues of mutual interest.