AZERTAC`s cooperation with Swiss Telegraphic Agency discussed
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Switzerland Akram Zeynalli has met Editor-in-Chief of the Swiss Telegraphic Agency (SDA) Bernard Maissen to explored ways of building cooperation between Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and SDA.
Mr. Zeynalli highlighted the activities of AZERTAC, saying it maintains cooperation with news agencies of more than 40 countries on the basis of bilateral agreements. The diplomat touched upon AZERTAC`s activity in international news alliances. “AZERTAC will chair the 5th News Agencies World Congress and 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA).”
Mr Maissen provided information about the activity of SDA. He said he was aware of the high-profile events hosted by AZERTAC, adding he regularly meets employees of the agency as part of international events. He added he will join the 5th News Agencies World Congress in Baku next year.
Mr Maissen said SDA was ready to cooperate with AZERTAC in order to study the experience in improving skills of journalists and making news.
He said SDA could arrange a week-long internship for journalists of AZERTAC during parliamentary elections to take place in Switzerland this October.
Mr Maissen said he will discuss these issues with AZERTAC`s Director General on the sidelines of the conference of the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA) to be held in Sophia next week.