AZERTAC`s photo correspondent wins gold medal of Malda Association of Photographers
AZERTAC’s photo correspondent Ilgar Jafarov has won the gold medal of the Malda Association of Photographers (MAP) at the 6th Through The Lens International Salon 2020 international contest held in India.
Organized by the International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP), the contest reviewed 4800 photographs submitted by 260 photographers from 49 countries.
Jafarov was awarded the MAP gold medal for his photo "A strong contender" taken during the 2016 Paralympics in September in Brazil.
He also received another award at the International Photography Contest New York - The Empire State 2020 contest held in the USA. The international photo contest, organized by the FIAP, featured more than 600 authors from 70 countries. Jafarov was awarded the silver medal of FIAP for his photo "Reliability", which was taken in April 1993 on the top of Murovdag mountain. He was also awarded an honorable mention ribbon of the International Federation of Photographic Art for his photo “Trampoline jumping” taken at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku in 2017.