AZERTAC`s photo correspondent wins gold medal of Photographic Society of America
AZERTAC`s photo correspondent Ilgar Jafarov has won a gold medal of the Photographic Society of America at the “Adventure 2018” international photo competition in Negotin, Serbia.
The international photo contest, held under auspices of the International Federation of Photo Art (FIAP) and Photographic Society of America, featured 2570 photos by 148 authors from 46 countries.
Jafarov was awarded the gold medal of PSA for his photo "Reliability", which depicts Azerbaijanis who flee their homes in Kalbajar region, which was occupied by the Armenian armed forces. The photo was taken on April 1993 on the top of Murovdag mountain.
Other two photos by the correspondent earned him Honorable Mentions of the Photographic Society of America and the prize of the "Global Photographic Union" international organization.