AZPROMO head re-elected vice-president of WAIPA
Head of the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov has been re-elected for the position of Vice President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA).
Milan hosted a regular meeting of the Management Committee and the 20th World Investment Conference within the framework of the WAIPA General Assembly’s meeting.
According to the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), a decision on the re-election of AZPROMO’s head Rufat Mammadov as WAIPA Vice President was made at the WAIPA Management Committee’s meeting against the background of the active participation and positive image of AZPROMO.
WAIPA is a non-governmental organization established in Geneva in 1995 for networking and the development of cooperation, exchange of experience and important information in the field of attraction of foreign direct investments among investment agencies. The World Association brings together 168 investment agencies from 122 countries of the world.