A report on 'Women Rights in the conflict situation - Azerbaijan as an example' presented in Paris
Paris, October 21, AZERTAC
A report on 'Women rights in the conflict situation - Azerbaijan as an example' prepared by Anne-Marie Lizin, honorary speaker of the Belgian Senate, Secretary General of the NGO MEWA Patricia Lalonde and geopolitical specialist Didier Chaudet, was presented at the European Parliament Information Office in Paris.
The Report aims at providing the European community with detailed information on the consequences of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, plight of the Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs, particularly, the women who became the major victims of this problem.
The authors of Report intend to attract the attention of the international community to the problem and search for fair resolution.
Speakers at the presentation spoke of the report preparing motives and cooperation between the European structures and Azerbaijani Government to improve the plight of women in the country.
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbayov highlighted the latest steps taken for settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the ethnic cleansing policy of Armenia towards Azerbaijanis, the documents adopted for fair solution of the problem.