Abdulla Shaig - a prominent Azerbaijani poet, writer and educator who left behind rich literary heritage
Abdulla Shaig was a prominent Azerbaijani poet, writer and educator who left behind a rich literary heritage. His multifaceted work included poetry, prose, theatrical plays as well as literary translations, research, teaching and public service. He is widely considered the founder of the Azerbaijani children’s literature and drama. His many literary, academic and pedagogical works have influenced generations of people in Azerbaijan and beyond, and have contributed to formation of the Azerbaijani national identity.
The lyrical poems “Undelivered letter”, “Move”, the “Araz” novels, 'Thunder' and drama have special place in creativity as a writer. A. Shaig was an outstanding writer of Azeri literature for children, for example; “Fox on pilgrimage”, “Good support”, “Tik-Tik khanİm”, “Bundle tale”.
He was the founder of child drama'; 'Beautiful spring', 'Son of people', “Homeland”, “Nushaba”, “Mother”, “Khasay”, “Fitne” and other dramas. A. Shaig wrote many books including “Child eyeglass” in 1907, “Gülzar” in 1912, “Reader” in 1924 and other course manual books.
He translated the poem “Isgandarname” by Nizami, some works by A Pushkin, M. Lermontov, I. Krylov, N. Nekrasov and others. He delivered lectures at high schools.
In 1946-1956 Shaig was elected member of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR. During the same years he was awarded an Order of Red Banner of Labour and other medalsÇ and was honored for his services in the field of education.
Abdulla Shaig died on 24 July 1959 in Baku at the age of 78 and was buried in the Alley of Honors (Fakhri Khiyaban).