Abouzar Ebrahimi Torkaman: Azerbaijan is closest friend for Iran
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan is the closest friend for Iran, said head of the Islamic Culture and Relations Organization of Iran Abouzar Ebrahimi Torkaman, as he met first Deputy Speaker of the country`s Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov.
Mr. Asgarov said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with Iran. He noted bonds steadily developed between the two countries after restoring Azerbaijan`s independence. "Meetings of the heads of the states, negotiations held between the two countries serve to further deepening relations."
The first Deputy Speaker highlighted the memorandum signed between the two countries on friendship and cooperation. He stressed the importance of acting the friendship groups in the legislative bodies of the two countries in terms of exchange of experience and information.
Mr. Asgarov provided information about the commemorative events to be held on the 26th anniversary of Khojaly massacre perpetrated by Armenian invaders.
Abouzar Ebrahimi Torkaman, said his country is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan. "There is wide opportunities for joint cooperation," he added.
They exchanged views on current state and prospects of interparliamentary relations, as well as cooperation in the political, economic, cultural and humanitarian fields.