Abulfaz Garayev holds meetings on sidelines of EXPO Milan 2015
An International conference as part of Expo Milan 2015 with participation of Ministers of Culture has kicked off in Milan, Italy.
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev on the sidelines of the conference has met Director-General of UNESCO Irina Bokova.
The sides discussed the key areas and prospects for further relations between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, stressing the important role of the President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva's contribution to the development of cooperation and support for further deepening of mutual relations.
The Azerbaijani minister also met the Ministers of Culture of a number of countries including Bulgaria, Russia, Qatar, Bahrain, Oman, Turkmenistan, Albania and Belarus which featured discussions on various fields of culture and new cooperation issues.
During the meetings Mr. Garayev also briefed his colleagues on the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations to be held on April 25-27 in 2016 in Baku, inviting them to the event.