Academician Arif Pashayev elected honorary professor of National Aerospace University named after N.E. Zhukovsky
On the decision of the Academic Council of the National Aerospace University named after N.E. Zhukovsky – “Kharkiv Aviation Institute"(KhAI), rector of the Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy, renowned Azerbaijani scientist, academician Arif Pashayev has been elected Honorary Professor of this University for his huge merits in development of aviation and technical sciences.
Academician Arif Pashayev is a famous scientist, public figure with high scientific-practical potential, who spares no effort to develop and modernize aviation education in Azerbaijan. He has graduated from the Odessa Institute of Electrical Engineering and Communications at the Radiophysics Faculty, is Honorary Doctor of the Ukraine National Aviation University, honorary member of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Ukraine. As an “Ambassador of Culture” he does a lot to deepen scientific-cultural and public relations between the two countries, develop exchange of academic and practical data between Azerbaijan and Ukraine.