Achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of mobile e-signature presented at international forum in Astana
Baku, October 9 (AZERTAC). On October 7-8 Astana, capital of Kazakhstan hosted Global e-Government Forum 2014 held under organizational support of E-Government Branch of the Division for Public Administration and Development Management (DPADM) of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) in and Agency for Communication and Information of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Ms. Yana Krimpe, the Founder of Azerbaijani IT company B.est Solutions, the developer and operator of “Asan Imza” mobile e-signature, participated at the Forum as a keynote speaker.
The Forum was dedicated to the topic of “Smart governance for sustainable development: new opportunities for partnership in the networked society” and attended by more than 700 participants from 50 countries around the globe. The audience of the event comprised of the government officials, representatives of respected international organizations, leading scholars and experts engaged in the ICT sphere as well as delegates from private sector and civil society organizations. The official delegates included such high-ranking persons as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr. Karim Masimov, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Elmir Velizade, United Nations Deputy Secretary-General Mr. Wu Hongbo, Deputy Secretary-General of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Mr. Houlin Zhao and others.
The Forum provided an interactive venue for sharing of experience and discussion of the global trends of development of the information society as well as the impact of the “e-government” on this process. The participants discussed the e-government practices of the developed countries and exchanged their views on the issues significant for the states who take first steps towards development of e-government and automation of public functions.
During her presentation titled “Mobile ID – a key element of m-government” at the international scientific-practical conference held under the Forum, Ms. Krimpe presented a unique mobile digital signature technology – Asan Imza. It was stressed that the main distinction of this Azerbaijani technology from other similar products is the possibility of e-signing using any mobile phone. The presented technology attracted great interest of the participants from various countries which initiated commencement of negotiations on export of Azerbaijan brand “Asan Imza”.
Within the course of the Forum the participants were also familiarized with the UN E-Government Survey 2014 which ranked Azerbaijan with its innovative Asan Imza technology and E-Government Portal among 35 countries implementing best practices around the world. In general, according to UN E-Government Development Index (EGDI) in 2014 Azerbaijan occupied 68th place among 193 states advancing 28 positions in the survey.
It should be noted that previously the Global E-Government Forum was held twice in South Korea which is the world leader in development of e-government. Kazakhstan was granted the right to host this large-scale event thanks to its achievements in the fields of ICT and e-government which have been repeatedly mentioned in various international ratings.