Additional funds will be allocated for construction of rural roads, President Ilham Aliyev
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
“This year all infrastructure projects in the regions must be implemented. Many projects have already been executed. But there are still many outstanding tasks related to electrical energy, gas supply and especially the construction of rural roads. I think that additional funds shall be allocated for the construction of rural roads this year,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
“At the same time, this will attract people to work and eliminate unemployment in the regions. During last few years, we have been actively working to tackle unemployment. As a result, in recent years the rate of unemployment has decreased to five percent in Azerbaijan. This is indeed our historical achievement. The level of poverty has also been reduced to five percent along with unemployment.”
However, the President said, unemployment may grow and it is growing. “Naturally, new jobs are opening and closing. For instance, more than 80,000 permanent jobs were created last year, and 40,000 jobs closed.”
“We have to maintain this statistics the right way this year. More extensive work should be carried out in the regions where job are closing. Both state and private sectors should keep this issue in mind,” the head of state added.