Admission score for AIT applicants increased
Baku, September 6, AZERTAC
The admission score for the applicants of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology for the 2019-2020 academic year has increased.
In the 2019-2020 academic year, the minimum score for the Religious Studies major has been 292 and the highest score 523. For the Islamic Studies major, the minimum admission score was 200 and the highest score 390. The overall average score among the majors was 346.3 and 260. 50% of the admitted students are the applicants who scored more than 300 points. 30% of the applicants chose Azerbaijan Institute of Theology scoring 350-550 points.
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology was established by President Ilham Aliyev’s Order dated February 9, 2018. The Institute is announcing admission for the second time this year. In the previous year, the minimum admission score was 150 points, however, this year the number has doubled.
The education at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is tuition-free for all education levels. Students are provided with free uniforms and textbooks. The Institute offers free language courses for studying English and Arabic.
Apart from Islam, belief, moral system and social structure of other world religions as well as social and human sciences such as philosophy, sociology, psychology, multiculturalism and other subjects are taught at the Institute.
The Institute establishes relations with different world universities for mutual collaboration, student-teacher exchange, study of the experience in the educational process, awareness of the innovations in this field and the establishment of cultural relations.