Adnkronos president: We would be happy to build partnership with AZERTAC
President of Adnkronos Giuseppe Marra has expressed the Italian news agency`s interest in becoming partner with Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC).
In an exclusive interview with AZERTAC`s Rome-based correspondent, Mr Marra said: “We would be happy to build partnership with AZERTAC.”
“We are well aware of AZERTAC`s history and its role in the media sector of Azerbaijan. We are also aware of Azerbaijan`s outstanding economic growth. From this point of view, journalists of AZERTAC carry the burden of promoting this development and the country’s accomplishments. Our goal is to embark on partnership with AZERTAC as the producer of quality news.”
He said Adnkronos maintains cooperation with the world`s leading news producers, including the Washington Post, DPA, Xinhua and Jiji Press. “So we would be quite happy to build partner relations with AZERTAC because this partnership will allow us to promote the realities about our countries and share our news, photos and videos. I believe that we will consider all means for expanding our cooperation.”
Mr Marra also highlighted the history of Adnkronos. “Adnkronos was established in 1963 by a merger of two agencies, Kronos (founded in 1951) and Agenzia Di Notizie (founded in 1959). Based in Rome, the agency has its offices in other Italian regions. We produce nearly 2,200 news items per day. In 2003, the agency established its International office, Adnkronos International, which provides news and reports in Italian, Arabic and English.”