Afghan President receives Azerbaijani Deputy FM
President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani has received Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov, who is on a visit in Kabul.
Deputy Minister Araz Azimov conveyed sincere greetings of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Afghan President, and handed the Azerbaijani leader`s invitation letter to him.
President Ashraf Ghani asked Araz Azimov to extend his greetings and best wishes to President Ilham Aliyev.
Araz Azimov also met with Salahuddin Rabbani, Foreign Minister of Afghanistan and other Afghan officials.
At the meetings, the sides discussed bilateral political dialogue and practical cooperation between the two countries. The Afghan officials highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s support to the stability of Afghanistan and thanked for co-chairmanship of Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process.
During his visit, the Deputy FM co-chaired the Ambassadorial meeting of the Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process. At this meeting, the issues related to preparation of Heart of Asia Ministerial Conference to be held in Baku by the end of this year were discussed.