Afghan ambassador to Azerbaijan pays tribute to Khojaly victims
Baku, February 27, AZERTAC
Afghan ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohammad Taqi Khalili has paid tribute to victims of Khojaly genocide.
In his message on the 25th anniversary of Khojaly genocide, ambassador Khalili said: “In moments of reluctance, and in shame, and sometimes moved by a faint light of courage in the human conscience, the international community has met the ugly face of genocide on far too many occasions. It is a meeting that often has ended in silence and in tears, and one which has forced upon the world a lingering question: to what extent are we, the global community, willing to defend the basic rights of man, to accept him not as we wish him to be, but as he is – culturally, socially, and ethnically? And for those amongst us who were not regarded as worthy of life, how can we now give life to our words so that people know when they hear us speak that they did not die in vain?”
He said: “Today, deeply moved by the need to answer this question and to answer it sincerely, we, the people of Afghanistan, commemorate with you, the people of Azerbaijan, those precious lives that were lost in the tragic genocide of Khojaly on February 25th and 26th in 1992.” “With you, we continue to demand justice for the crimes committed against innocent lives in Azerbaijani territories, and stand fully with the entire international community in our fidelity to the cause of speaking out against genocide not only today, but in every chapter of human history,” the ambassador added.