Afghan students to study at BHOS
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan Mohammad Taqi Khalili came to an agreement about Afghan students` stuying at BHOS.
The rector said Azerbaijan and Afghanistan shared similar historical and cultural values. He expressed confidence that Mr. Khalili would contribute to the development of bilateral ties.
Briefing on the history of the higher school, the rector said BHOS was founded in affiliation with SOCAR under the order of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He stressed that the higher school’s mission was to educate and train highly qualified specialists for petroleum and chemical industries.
Mr. Gasimov highlighted he projects realized by SOCAR. The rector pointed out that the education programmes offered by BHOS were free-of-charge, and the medium of instruction was English. He also spoke about the new campus of BHOS which was going to be the largest one, not only in the country, but also in the Caucasus, adding that its construction would be completed by the end of the year. He also informed the Ambassador about the opportunities to be offered to students at the new campus. The rector said education at the higher school was realized in line with the education programmes of UK Heriot-Watt University, adding that BHOS students enjoyed the opportunity to take summer internship at SOCAR, BP, Total, Schlumberger, Emerson, Schneider and other national and international energy companies.
While elaborating on the opportunities for Afghan students to study at BHOS, Mr. Gasimov asked Mr. Khalili to support the collaboration in this regard, emphasizing BHOS’s commitment to welcome Afghan students next year.
Ambassador Khalili praised President Ilham Aliyev`s attention to Azerbaijan`s development. Recalling his stay in Azerbaijan 20 years ago, Mr. Khalili said that he always had good impressions of the Azerbaijani people, their hospitality and friendly approach to Afghans. He also stressed the difference he witnessed in Azerbaijan compared to the past years, attaching these positive changes to the merits of President Aliyev. The Ambassador underlined that the issue of education has always been in focus during all the meetings he had with high ranking government officials and SOCAR management.
Mr. Khalili thanked the Rector for offering the opportunity to educate Afghan students at BHOS.