Agency for Development of SMEs and Caspian European Club expanding cooperation
Executive Director of the Agency for Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan Orhan Mammadov has met with a delegation of the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club chaired by First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev.
During the meeting the sides discussed possibilities of bilateral cooperation, the activities of the Caspian European Club, as well as joint plans for development of small and medium-sized businesses. Orhan Mammadov expressed confidence that the new strategy to be implemented by the State Agency will contribute to strengthening the positions of representatives of small and medium-sized businesses, both financially and organizationally.
Within the framework of the meeting the sides proposed to create a permanent joint working group, whose meetings will be held several times a month to secure a more prompt discussion of problems, questions and proposals of companies representing small and medium-sized enterprises.
They stressed that special attention will be paid to representatives of the micro-business.
The Agency intends to conduct special trainings to keep the representatives of small and medium-sized businesses and micro business representatives informed on a constant basis about changes in the legislation and opportunities created by the government that SME representatives can use for their comfortable operation, Orhan Mammadov said.
Telman Aliyev thanked the Agency for Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises for the attention and cooperation with the Caspian European Club.
He expressed hope that the bilateral cooperation will contribute to the further development of small and medium-sized businesses in Azerbaijan and highlighted that the Caspian European Club, in its turn, will make every effort for a fruitful cooperation with the Agency.
The Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (26 January 2018) will be managed by the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club for 2 years. All companies that join the Caspian European Club as members get an automatic membership within the Caspian American Club, Caspian Asian Club and vice-versa.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the Chairman of the Caspian European Club.