Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development, Japanese investor discuss cooperation opportunities
Chairman of the Board of the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Orkhan Mammadov has met with Japanese investor at Oguz Agro Industry LLC Munechika Tanio and Deputy Director the company Namig Alasgarov to discuss opportunities for cooperation between the two countries.
They discussed current activities of the tobacco farm established in Sinjan village of Oghuz region within the framework of "State Program for the development of tobacco industry in Azerbaijan for 2017-2021", as well as the expansion of production capacity and provision of additional government support needed to development of tobacco.
Munechika Tanio hailed the favorable business and investment climate in Azerbaijan, adding that Japanese investors are interested in tourism, agriculture, industry, pharmaceuticals and other fields in the country.
The sides also exchanged views on the organization of business missions of Japanese entrepreneurs to Azerbaijan.