Agreement on cooperation of the Caspian states in transport field discussed in Ashkhabad
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan hosts the 47th meeting of authorized representatives of the Caspian littoral states in which heads and leading experts of the relevant ministries and departments of Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia and Turkmenistan participate, the State News Agency of Turkmenistan said.
The main topic on the agenda of meeting is preparation of draft documents designed to fill up the legal base for state cooperation in the region.
During the meeting, the experts had detailed, interesting exchange of views on the draft agreement on cooperation of the Caspian states in the field of transport developed by the Turkmen side.
The Caspian region is one of the major geopolitical, economic, energy, transport and communication centers on the Eurasian space today.
The maximum use of capacity of the Caspian Sea as large communication hub of continental importance is a strategic direction which opens the prospects of essential expansion for trade and economic relations, both between the Caspian countries, and in respect of their entry into the world markets. The Agreement envisions creation of the Caspian regional transport and logistic center.
Participants of the meeting noted the importance of the introduced draft Agreement the development and signing of which will serve activation of traditional ties between the Caspian littoral states having all opportunities for considerable building-up of partnership in the transport sphere.