Ahmet Davutoglu: TANAP will be launched sooner than 2018
Baku, December 4, AZERTAC
“Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline – TANAP can be launched sooner than it was initially scheduled”, said Mr. Ahmet Davutoğlu, Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey, at a joint press conference with Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev, on December 3.
Turkish minister told that, at the meetings energy ministers agreed to launch TANAP project sooner, than it was initially planned.
“We will work day and night and do whatever is necessary for TANAP project within the borders of the Republic of Turkey”, the Minister added.
A. Davutoğlu emphasized that, these works will be carried out in the same way in Azerbaijan, because TANAP and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan are main channels, as two major projects, in delivering oil and natural gas reserves from the Caspian Sea to Mediterranean Sea and Europe.
“The completion of TANAP with TAP will affect balancing in Europe”, he noted.
TANAP will run from the Turkish border with Georgia, beginning in the Turkish Posof district of Ardahan, and further - through 21 provinces until it ends at the Greek border in the İpsala district of Edirne. The pipeline is planned to be commissioned in 2018. As it was stated earlier, some 6 billion cubic meters of gas of 16 billion cubic meters will go to Turkey, while some 10 billion cubic meters of gas will go to Europe. By 2023, TANAP's capacity will rise to 23 bcm per year and then to 31 bcm by 2026.
TANAP is planned to deliver natural gas from the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) to Europe through Greece, Albania and Italy via the Trans Adriatic Natural Gas Pipeline (TAP) as of early 2020.
The TANAP’s shareholding percentages will be as follows: Southern Gas Corridor Closed Joint Stock Company (SGC) 58 percent, BOTAS 30 percent, and BP 12 percent.