Al-Majalla magazine hails Azerbaijani-Saudi Arabian relations
UK-based Al-Majalla monthly magazine has issued an article by Egyptian journalist and researcher Ahmed Tahir, hailing the Azerbaijani-Saudi Arabian relations.
Headlined "Look into the future-2030," regional and international integration… Azerbaijan as an example", the article highlights cooperation between the two countries. It underlines the importance of national leader Heydar Aliyev's visits to Saudi Arabia and his meetings there.
Pointing to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's 2005 visit to Saudi Arabia to attend the funeral of king Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al Saud and his last year visit to the country, the article says that these visits contributed to further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
Hailing Saudi Arabia's unchangeable stance on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the article says: "Saudi Arabia has always supported Azerbaijan's just position at UN General Assembly, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international and regional organizations, and demanded the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories."
"Azerbaijan has a significant place in "Saudi Arabia, looking into the future - 2030" conception. It is necessary to develop cooperation in economic, political and military spheres and increase trade exchange and the volume of mutual investment between the two countries," the article adds.