Albanian President to attend 6th Global Baku Forum
Baku, February 15, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Albania Ilir Meta will visit Azerbaijan to attend the 6th Global Baku Forum due on March 15-18.
President Ilir Meta will join the panel discussions dedicated to the current geopolitical situation in the Balkan region.
The event will focus on topics including peace and security in the Middle East and the growing role of youth in social and political life of the country in the modern era.
Organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in partnership with State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the 6th Global Baku Forum will bring together presidents, former heads of state and governments, prominent politicians and public figures.
The 6th Baku Global Forum will also receive about 500 guests, including former state and government leaders, political and public figures who are the members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
Former Albanian Presidents Recep Meydani, Sali Berisha, Bamir Topi are members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, and all have attended previous forums and other meetings of the organization.