Albanian President welcomes globally important projects implemented by Nizami Ganjavi International Center
President of Albania Ilir Meta has hailed the projects of global importance implemented by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center as he received Secretary General of the Center Rovshan Muradov.
Ilir Meta hailed the successful activity of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, noting that these projects provide ample opportunities for discussion of issues of global concern. He described the expansion of the international relations of the Center as commendable.
Muradov informed President Ilir Meta of the successful outcomes of the 6th Global Baku Forum. He emphasized that the Forum has become one of the most prestigious global platforms addressing issues of global concern.
The Albanian President was also informed of preparation works for the 7th Global Forum to be held in Baku, as well as projects of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center implemented in the People's Republic of China.
They discussed future activities of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center and also exchanged views over the expansion of cooperation between the Center and relevant organizations in Albania.
A video message by Albanian President Ilir Meta on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was recently broadcast on social media.