Algerian professor: Armenia’s hiding mine maps is a crime
Al Ekhbariya news portal has published an article by Professor of the Department of International Law at the University of Algiers, political scientist Yusif Khorin condemning Armenia's refusal to hand over mine maps to Azerbaijan.
The Algerian professor mentions that anti-personnel mines continue to kill more civilians, describing Armenian’s refusal to provide mine maps to Azerbaijan as an international crime.
"The cooperation in providing mine maps to the state subjected to aggression in order to save people’s lives from danger is considered an obligation under international law. Armenia was obliged to take this step after the capitulation document signed in November last year," the Algerian professor underlines.
The author notes that following the signing of the statement on ceasefire, the country had to deal with threat of mines in the area of about 10,000 square kilometers, and as a result of the explosions more than 20 Azerbaijanis were killed and nearly 100 people were injured, most of whom are civilians, including women and children.
“We support our Azerbaijani brothers who are facing the danger of mines. In this regard, I call on entire world community, NGOs and human rights activists to stop the death machine caused by Armenians and to exert more pressure on Armenia to save innocent civilians lives. I do hope that such appeals will force Armenia to listen the voice of truth and adhere to humanitarian principles. Providing mine maps is a guarantee of the right to life for peaceful Azerbaijanis,” the professor notes.