Ali Hasanov: Azerbaijan’s goal is to ensure solidarity between nations, countries and peoples VIDEO
“2016 was declared the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. This year is declared the Year of Islamic Solidarity. The aim of the policy pursued in Azerbaijan is to strengthen dialogue between nations, countries and peoples despite cultural and religious differences and ensure Islamic solidarity,” Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan for Public and Political Issues Ali Hasanov has told journalists.
The Presidential Assistant stressed that by hosting the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue Azerbaijan demonstrates its commitment to religious and ethnic diversity, and multicultural values.
Ali Hasanov also highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s measures to develop tourism sector. “The participants of this forum, members of delegations are potential tourists. They see progress, stability, secularism in Azerbaijan and hospitality of our people. Upon returning to their countries, they will share this with their families and friends. The forum is of immense importance from this point of view.”
“In his opening speech at the forum, the Azerbaijani President clarified the priorities of our policy that led to the improvement of the country`s reputation in the region and all over the world. Azerbaijan is on the right track and is steadily moving ahead. This was confirmed by the speech of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva and discussions held at the panel sessions of the forum,” he added.