Ali Hasanov: One speech by Ilham Aliyev has troubled Armenia
“President Ilham Aliyev’s strong, decisive and logical statement based on international law at the 16th annual session of the Valdai International Discussion Club in Sochi, Russia, has changed the domestic political situation in Armenia and further intensified the confrontation between the supporters and opposers of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan,” Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has posted on his Facebook account.
In his post Ali Hasanov says: “Let me remind you that when speaking about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, President Ilham Aliyev called attention to the consequences of the policy of occupation by Armenia and stressed that the four UN Security Council Resolutions on the settlement of the conflict had not been implemented for more than 25 years. President Ilham Aliyev substantiated that the Armenian Prime Minister’s statement saying “Karabakh is part of Armenia and a full stop” is a lie and replied: “Karabakh is a historical and original land of Azerbaijan. So, Karabakh is Azerbaijan and an exclamation mark”.
The keynote of President Ilham Aliyev’s speech was about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the current situation around this conflict. The Azerbaijani President highlighted the history of the conflict and the deadlocked negotiations, as well as the military clashes because of the provocations of Armenia despite the ceasefire regime.
Pashinyan’s aggressive rhetoric over the past months, especially his absurd statements in front of the terrorist military junta in Khankandi, Nagorno-Karabakh and persons representing the Armenian diaspora in different countries of the world and representatives of the Armenian lobby, are in essence continuation of the admission of the policy of occupation by Armenia and the ungrounded euphoria of Yerevan. The Armenian leadership, which pursue a policy of organic terror-based synthesis of chauvinism, aggression and occupation, were trying to calm down Armenians via this rhetoric because they were aware that their country’s economy was on the brink of an abyss and unemployment and immigration had reached the level of national disaster.
It was not accidental that in reality Pashinyan repeated the words by Leonid Azgaldyan, who was the founder and commander of one of the terrorist and separatist gangs in Nagorno-Karabakh and was killed in a battle in 1992. By turning the words of the terrorist into a slogan, Pashinyan confirmed that Yerevan pursues a policy of occupation, terror and aggressive nationalism. Even the most extreme and radical politicians, including the former presidents of Armenia, did not dare to quote a terrorist: they realized that such an unconsidered, absurd and hysteric statement was actually refusal from the negotiations around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and admission of occupation. That is why, “Karabakh is Azerbaijan and an exclamation mark” was a timely and apropos statement made from the international tribune of the reputable Valday club, in a gathering of more than a thousand representatives from the world scientific community, heads of state and government and leaders of renowned thinking and analysis centers.
Pashinyan chose harsh rhetoric during his speeches in front of the representatives of the military junta in Nagorno-Karabakh or the members of the Armenian lobby and actually exposed Armenia’s policy of occupation, whereas Ilham Aliyev made his speech from the reputable international tribune. Here is the difference between the approaches, ways of thinking, diplomatic proficiency, constructiveness and destructiveness.
Armenian analysts and experts have no way but to admit that the monumental and logical statement of the Azerbaijani President was a sort of lesson of politics, geopolitics, history and diplomacy for Pashinyan. After Mr. Ilham Aliyev’s speech, the number of articles, comments and statements strongly criticizing Pashinyan in the Armenian media as the “selfie man”, a weak prime minister and an extremely primitive politician are increasing.
Countless accusations that Yerevan has totally lost to Baku at the new stage of the diplomatic war has created serious concerns in the Nikol Pashinyan administration. The situation has become so tense that the editorial office of a newspaper, which carried such an accusation, in Yerevan was attacked and the editorial staff were threatened. The facts published in the Armenian media that the attackers were supporters of Pashinyan and were instructed by the officials of the “My Step” movement led by the prime minister have destroyed the false image of Pashinyan as the “prime minister from among people” and the limit of earlier confidence in him.
The recent developments in Armenia have destroyed Pashinyan’s false image of a democrat, clearly demonstrating that he is in reality a man of Nazi mindset who is intolerant to the freedom of word and expression and any form of criticism and is hostile to political opponents.
Pashinyan’s incompetence as the prime minister, his comic behavior at the negotiations with heads of state and government of different countries, continuous selfies at international gatherings, the deep crisis in the country’s economy and financial sector and problems like increased unemployment and poverty may lead to a new social explosion in Armenia soon.
According to the Armenian media, Nikol Pashinyan is attempting to get rid of a series of failures and losses he has faced and is holding meetings behind closed doors for this purpose. Some reports suggest that he has gathered members of parliament from his “My Step” political movement to discuss the political and social situation in the country, that is, the problems he is facing, find ways out and hold consultations on his further position in the process of the peaceful and negotiated settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict after the statements of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the Valdai Club.
Now, one thing has become clear: once touted as a democratic savior, Pashinyan will not be able to resolve the problems of Armenia, which has public and political, economic institutions in a deep crisis, is totally isolated from transnational and regional projects due to its policy of occupation and aggressive rhetoric and has completely depleted its financial, military, humanitarian, social and technical resources. This is because he himself is now one of the biggest problems of Armenia.”