Ali Hasanov: “The biggest problem of the world is inability to tell truth”
The main problems facing the international community, including the unresolved Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, are caused by the injustice of world politics. This statement came from Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the State Committee on Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov during the meeting with rapporteur of the PACE committee on political affairs and democracy Robert Walter in Baku on March 13.
Addressing the meeting, Ali Hasanov said that “the biggest problem of our time is inability to tell the truth.” Expressing gratitude Robert Walter for his continued support of Azerbaijan's position at various international events, Hasanov said that all problems of the mankind could be solved with such an objective approach, since “the only way to save the mankind from injustice is saying the truth as it is.”
Concerning the report by Robert Walter on the escalation of tension in Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Ali Hasanov said: "You have a difficult job. If you prepare an impartial report on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenian side will attack you, but the biased report will not be convenient for us. But, despite all the difficulties and complications, it is important to tell the truth. "
Ali Hasanov said that Azerbaijan regained its independence more than 20 years ago but most of this period the country has spent fighting against the occupation policy of Armenia. “Today we often speak about the "European standards" in the field of human rights. But no one can fully explain what it is. Each country should be treated individually, taking into account the way of its development,” Hasanov said adding that situation in Azerbaijan has changed during 10 years.
According to Ali Hasanov, several years ago the President of Azerbaijan identified 5 strategic directions including the reduction of the poverty line, reduction of dependence on the oil factor, protection of human rights and struggle against corruption. “We also were able to implement transparent, non-corrupt activities to address the problems of refugees and internally displaced persons,” Hasanov said adding that there were too many problems in this area.
Stressing that Azerbaijan was managed by the Soviet regime for a long time, Hasanov said that “despite all the difficulties during these years, our people have been able to preserve their language, religion and culture”. Hasanov emphasized that “the occupation of Azerbaijan’s territory is a result of the Soviet regime and Gorbachev's perestroika.”
Expressing appreciation for the details, Robert Walter said his report will include information provided by state officials and also will reflect the opinions of refugees and internally displaced persons.
Robert Walter noted that the Azerbaijani government will further have a big task to rebuild a destroyed infrastructure in the occupied areas.
Ali Hasanov said that Azerbaijan has prepared a "Great Repatriation (Great Return) Program” which reflects the process of rebuilding of occupied territories and other issues.