Ali Hasanov hails topicality of Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum VIDEO
Ali Hasanov hails topicality of Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum   VIDEO
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum has gained special topicality today against the background of the current state of international relations,” said the Azerbaijani President's Assistance for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov as he commented on the Baku-hosted 7th Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum.
Mr. Hasanov noted that the annual Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum plays the role of a bridge in the relations between the two countries. “More than 500 participants join the forum which is hosted both in Russia and Azerbaijan.” Ali Hasanov said government bodies and representatives of Russian regions took part in this year’s forum.
The Presidential Assistant said different aspects of bilateral relations will be discussed at the event. “Economic, industrial, agricultural, trade, humanitarian ties, youth affairs, cooperation between non-governmental organizations and the media are among the topics to be discussed.”
“We will also hear some reports on the execution of the decisions adopted at the last year's forum. Proposals on expanding interregional relations will be part of the discussion,” Ali Hasanov noted.
He said the presidents of both Azerbaijan and Russia attach special importance to the expansion of the bilateral ties.