Alla Pugacheva: I have a special program for Zhara-2017
Russian Pop stars – Alla Pugacheva, Filipp Kirkorov, Kristina Orbakaite, Maksim Galkin arrive in Baku
Russian pop stars, including People's Artist of USSR, Prima donna of the Russian pop music Alla Pugacheva, People’s Artist Filipp Kirkorov, Honored Artist Kristina Orbakaite, well-known TV presenter and comedian Maksim Galkin have arrived in Baku to perform at Zhara-2017 International Music Festival. In a talk with journalists at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku, the Russian celebrities shared their impressions about the festival.
“I have a special program for the festival. I plan to have a solo concert on my 70th jubilee. Of course, I’m not planning to present it everywhere, but will definitely do it in Baku. I’ve an awesome mood. I’ve not flown for a few years. But I`ve summoned up the strength to come to Baku,” said Alla Pugacheva.
Maksim Galkin said: “I gave a solo concert in Baku earlier this month. Every time I come here I encounter the true Azerbaijani hospitability in your city. My expectations have always been justified.”
Filipp Kirkorov: “ I am looking forward to Alla Pugacheva’s concert. Unfortunately, this time I came to Baku for only a day and that day would be really busy with rehearsals, press conferences and a red carpet event. I plan to repeat the success of my solo concert of last December in Baku. I have been looking forward to Zhara concerts since the last summer.”