Allianz Insurance opens new quake, fire training center with TL 30M investment in Istanbul
Baku, October 17, AZERTAC
The Allianz Teknik Earthquake and Fire Testing and Training Center, established by Allianz Turkey on the Turkish-German University campus with an investment of TL 30 million, was inaugurated in Istanbul, according to Daily Sabah.
Allianz Turkey CEO Tolga Gürkan said in his keynote speech that with Allianz Teknik Earthquake and Fire Testing and Training Center, they aim to contribute to raising risk awareness in society on earthquakes and fire hazards.
Gürkan stated that as the pioneer of the new generation insurance sector in Turkey, they achieved another first in the sector. "According to AFAD (Turkey's Disaster and Emergency Management Authority), earthquakes show the highest risk of natural disasters in Turkey with 9.3 points. However, seven out of 10 people in our country think that their house is intact even though they have not had any examination," Gürkan said.
Stressing that Allianz Teknik, which was realized with an investment of TL 30 million, is Turkey's first facility that complies with the international accreditation standards and collects fire and earthquake tests of this scale in a single center, Gürkan said they will conduct information activities against earthquakes and fires with the center, which they see as an important step in raising social risk awareness in Turkey.