AmCham holds conference on “Business environment created for communications and high technologies sector of Azerbaijan”
Baku, September 3 (AZERTAC).The Azerbaijani-American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) held another conference on ICT “Business environment created for communications sector and high technologies of Azerbaijan” to contribute to the work of the Government of Azerbaijan in the field of high technologies, as well as the expansion of mutual business relations between private sector and government representatives.
Azerbaijani minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov addressed the meeting, spoke of the importance of event.
At the conference, representatives from the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Ministry of Taxes, Central Bank, as well as private sector discussed the prospects for further development of high technologies sphere. The participants make presentations on the successful experience of other countries in this field and work carried out in Azerbaijan.
The conference was held in 4 sessions on the themes: “The role of communications, high technologies and e-government in the country’s development”, “Human resources potential of Azerbaijan in high technologies”, “Promotion of high technology products in Azerbaijan”, “Opportunities and dilemmas between groups of high technology and finance in Azerbaijan”.