Ambassador Aurelia Bouchez: France is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan
Ambassador Aurelia Bouchez has said France supported economic reforms carried out in the country and they were ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the relevant field as she met Assistant to the President on Economic Reforms Natig Amirov.
Natig Amirov stressed the importance of measures taken for the implementation of economic reforms in the country.
They discussed current economic situation in Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijani-French economic relations, opportunities to attract the French investors in large-scale business in the country.
He said establishment of councils of appeal with the relevant order of President Ilham Aliyev would provide the necessary condition for ensuring the transparency in business and entrepreneurship environment, as well as would protect the local and foreign investors’ rights.
The Presidential Aide also stressed the importance of economic relations with France, saying, “The large-scale cooperation would be beneficial for both countries.”
Aurelia Bouchez said there was great potential for diversifying and developing the economy of Azerbaijan, expressed hope that the successful results would be achieved in this regard.
The Ambassador said they were interested in boosting and further enhancing the activity of the French-Azerbaijan Trade-Industrial Chamber in the country.