Ambassador: Azerbaijan`s supplying energy to Italy will strengthen bilateral cooperation
Baku, October 11, AZERTAC
Italian Ambassador in Baku Giampaolo Cutillo has said Azerbaijan`s supplying energy to his country will strengthen the bilateral cooperation.
Speaking to an event called “Italian design meets Azerbaijan Sport & Wellness”, the Ambassador said the joint projects contribute to the development of the relations between the two countries. He said Italy was interested in continuing cooperation with Azerbaijan in all areas. “It is confirmed by Azerbaijan`s attending Venice biennale,” Mr Cutillo added.
Chief of the Cabinet of Italy's Economic Development Ministry Vito Cozzoli hailed Italian-Azerbaijani cooperation in the field of architecture. “Italian specialists have contributed to the creation of grandiose sport facilities in Azerbaijan.” He said Azerbaijan is now known as a sport country, praising the “excellent” organization of the first ever European Games in Baku.