Ambassador Dan Iancu: Azerbaijan is biggest economic partner of Romania in South Caucasus
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan is the biggest economic partner of Romania in the South Caucasus and also key regional counterpart in strategic areas such as energy and transportation, said Ambassador to the country Dan Iancu at the reception marking the national holiday of Romania in Baku.
Ambassador Dan Iancu highlighted his country`s history of independence.
He spoke of relations between the two countries: "Romania and Azerbaijan are today linked by strong bonds of friendship and shared values. Azerbaijan is the only country in the region which is a Strategic Partner of Romania.
The diplomat also commented on multicultural values of both countries: "Our two countries share the same firm attachment to the values of multiculturalism, tolerance and respect for diversity. In Romania, as in Azerbaijan, these are now deeply and solidly rooted in the mainstream of our societies."
Dan Iancu highlighted the celebration of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Romania and Azerbaijan: "The legacy of this quarter of century is rich and inspiring – we enjoy now excellent political dialogue, growing economic cooperation and ever-expanding people-to-people contacts. This provides us with solid grounds and guidance for our future efforts, to further expand our institutional, business, educational and cultural links, to better tap the tremendous potential that exist in our relations."
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov congratulated the people of Romania on the National Day on behalf of the people and the Government of Azerbaijan. The Deputy FM said relations between the two countries reached to a strategic level across the last 25 years. Mr. Khalafov described these bonds as dynamic, underlined holding another meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission to be be held in January 2018, adding "this meeting will contribute to development of economic ties."
The Deputy FM said Romania supports Azerbaijan`s just position on settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Azerbaijan is interested in developing cooperation with Romania in energy field. Humanitarian relations serve to bringing the two countries and nations closer to each other," he added.
The event was attended by Azerbaijani state and governmental officials, foreign ambassadors, as well as public.
On December 1, 1918, peace returned to a war-weary continent, the unity of the Romanian state was completely achieved.