Ambassador Erkan Ozoral: Azerbaijan has turned into fortress of stability and cooperation in region over last 25 years
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
“Today Azerbaijan has turned into a country, which others envy for the position it took, all-round development and increasing welfare. With the farsightedness of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and with the leadership and will of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has turned into a fortress of stability and cooperation in the region during the last 25 years,” said Turkish ambassador in Baku Erkan Ozoral at the event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of restoration of diplomatic relations between the two countries and reopening of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The diplomat said: “Turkey and Azerbaijan, which, according to the words of the late poet Bakhtiyar Vahabzadeh “are two sons of one mother and two branches of a tree”, signed “Protocol on restoration of diplomatic relations” on January 14, 1992. On the same day, a Consulate General of the Turkish Republic in the country was turned into an Embassy, which became the first embassy opened in Baku.”
“The 20th January tragedy, which took place in the country back in 1990 and massacre of Azerbaijanis during the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts, caused wrath in every Turkish citizen.” ambassador added.
He noted that meetings of the High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council held under leadership of head of both states from 2011 till now contributed to strengthening of relations in this sphere. “High-level reciprocal visits between Azerbaijan and Turkey, and technical relations in all spheres keep intensifying,” the diplomat said.
“Whatever we achieved together during last 25 years, helps us to look in future with confidence and through joint cooperation to build prosperous future for our nations”, said the ambassador.
“It is our duty before our ancestors and debt before our children to develop exclusively important relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, which we inherit from history, and stride in future together having one destiny,” Erkan Ozoral concluded.