Ambassador Guo Min: China–Azerbaijan relations have withstood the test of time
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
“October 1, 2022, marks the 73rd anniversary of the founding of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). On the occasion of this important event, and on behalf of the Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude and significant respect to people from all walks of life in Azerbaijan who constantly care for and support the development of China and the friendship between our countries. I also wish to express my warmest greetings and congratulations to all my compatriots in Azerbaijan!” said Ambassador of China to Azerbaijan Guo Min.
“Since the founding of the People’s Republic of China 73 years ago, and under the firm leadership of the Communist Party of China, the Chinese people have worked hard and embarked on the path of socialism with Chinese characteristics in line with their own national identity. Over the years, the Chinese nation has achieved a tremendous transformation from standing up, growing rich to becoming strong and has contributed significantly to the history of both the Chinese nation and human civilization. China’s economic, scientific, technological, and overall national power and international influence have risen to new levels; the country has become the world’s second-largest economy, the largest industrial country worldwide, the largest trader in goods, and the largest holder of foreign exchange reserves. China has also become the “engine” of the world economy, the “accelerator” of regional cooperation, and the “stabilizing anchor” of global development.
Since the 18th CPC National Congress, with unobstructed historical initiative, tremendous political courage, and a strong sense of responsibility, the CPC Central Committee with comrade Xi Jinping at its core, has overcome difficulties, kept reforming and innovating, and promoted the cause of the Party and the country to reach unprecedented historic achievements and shifts. The great rejuvenation of Chinese nation has entered an irreversible historic process. In 2021, China’s GDP totaled $17.73 trillion, and GDP per capita exceeded $12,500. The overall contribution of the Chinese economy to global economic growth has remained at approximately 30%, making the country the largest driver of global economic growth. The Chinese people have realized the first centenary goal of building a moderately prosperous society in all respects, and brought about a historic resolution to the problem of absolute poverty in the country. Now we are marching in confident strides toward the second centenary goal of building China into a great modern socialist country in all respects. Chinese diplomacy is advancing with perseverance and has demonstrated groundbreaking historic achievements. Major-country diplomacy with Chinese characteristics has been comprehensively advanced; successful practical results have been delivered in the high-quality development of the Belt and Road Initiative through joint efforts; the concept of a human community with a shared future has become a banner leading trends of the times and human progress; the Global Development Initiative and the Global Security Initiative have provided new solutions and ideas to address the two major global challenges, that is, peace and development. In the new era, China has always placed its own development within the larger coordinate system of human development; it has always followed its own path in a manner that benefits the world, a path that has won people’s support. It has always been a builder of world peace, a contributor to global development, and a guardian of global order.
On October 16, 2022, the 20th National Congress of the CPC will be convened in Beijing. It will be an important meeting to be held at a critical time as China embarks on a new journey toward its second centenary goal of building a modern socialist country in all respects. At this national congress, the CPC will fully review the major achievements made and valuable experience gained in China’s reform and development endeavors. It will also formulate programs of action and overarching policies to meet China’s new development goals on the journey ahead in the new era and the new expectations of the people, comprehensively drawing a grand blueprint for China’s future development. We will continue to follow the Chinese path to modernization to achieve the rejuvenation of the Chinese nation, and we will continue to promote the building of a community with a shared future for mankind. By doing so, we will create new opportunities for the world with new advances in China’s development and contribute our vision and strength to world peace and development and human progress.
This year we celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Azerbaijan. During the past 30 years, China–Azerbaijan relations have withstood the test of time and an ever-changing international environment. Our mutual political trust has steadily deepened, practical cooperation has yielded productive results, humanitarian and cultural ties have strengthened, and our traditional friendship has become ever stronger. Sino–Azerbaijani relations have reached unprecedented heights. On September 15, 2022, Chinese President, Xi Jinping, and Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, held a successful bilateral meeting on the margins of the Samarkand SCO Summit, which set the direction and gave new impetus to the further development of bilateral relations. President Xi emphasized that both parties should view and project bilateral ties from strategic perspectives. The parties should strengthen their mutual strategic trust, increase mutual support, deepen mutually beneficial cooperation, and promote the stability, depth, and practicality of their bilateral cooperation in various fields. The Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan is ready to work with the Azerbaijani government and supporters from all walks of life to implement the important consensus reached by the two leaders, to deepen practical cooperation between the two countries in the joint construction of the Belt and Road, and promote bilateral relationships to a higher level.
Long as the journey is, we will surely reach our destination when we stay the course. With the background of the COVID-19 pandemic and undergoing changes unseen in a century, the world has entered a period of turbulence and transformation. In the face of risks and challenges rarely before observed, China is ready to work with Azerbaijan and to stand on the right side of history and human progress. Let us join our efforts, build a community with a shared future for mankind, and create a better world, together,” the ambassador noted.