Ambassador Hristova: Azerbaijan is a strategic partner for Bulgaria
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijan and Bulgaria enjoy traditional deep relations and Azerbaijan is a strategic partner for Bulgaria. We continue to develop cooperation in economic, energy, cultural and humanitarian fields," said Bulgarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Maya Hristova. Ambassador Hristova expressed her gratitude to president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for supporting the restoration of the Veliko Tarnovo city in Bulgaria. "This issue is of utmost importance to us. I find it difficult to express our feelings in words. This is the work which was carried out with sincerity. I would like to extend the great love of the people of Bulgaria to the people of Azerbaijan and personally Mehriban Aliyeva," she said.
Pointing to opportunities of cooperation with the Caspian region states, Maya Hristova hailed the strategic nature of the energy cooperation between the two countries. "Bulgaria is pleased with Azerbaijan's great support in talks with Shah Deniz consortium thanks to which a long-term agreement was signed on delivering one billion cubic meters of natural gas per year to Bulgaria from the second stage of Shah Deniz gas-condensate field development project."
The ambassador hailed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Memorandum of cooperation which was signed between the two countries' Energy Ministries and the MoU between SOCAR and Bulgartransgaz and Bulgargas.
"A joint working group on oil and gas between Bulgaria and Azerbaijan is an important and successful tool for developing energy cooperation between the two countries. The Bulgarian Ministry of Energy, the country's Energy Holding and SOCAR are parts of the group."
The Bulgarian diplomat underlined more than 60 bilateral documents, which were signed between the two countries, and hailed the successful activities of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria Intergovernmental Commission.
Following her meeting with a delegation led by president of the Caspian Energy International Media Group and its editor-in chief, Ambassador Hristova gave an exclusive interview to Caspian Energy magazine. In her interview, the Bulgarian diplomat provided an insight into the opportunities for the development of bilateral relations, expansion of economic and investment cooperation, and highlighted the prospects of the energy market, tourism sector and energy cooperation between the two countries.