Ambassador Imanov: Azerbaijani-Vietnamese friendly ties are developing successfully
Ho Chi Minh, November 7 AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov has delivered a lecture at the Ho Chi Minh City University of Social Sciences and Humanities where he said both countries` relations developed successfully in variety of fields over the last years.
The diplomat said reciprocal visits of the Presidents of both countries gave contributions to development of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Mr. Imanov provided an insight into history of Azerbaijan, as well as current socio-economic development of the country, its foreign policy.
The Ambassador also highlighted the cause and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as resolutions adopted by the International organizations.
The diplomat also spoke about the crucial role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in maintaining peace and stability in Azerbaijan, as well as in strengthening the statehood. Mr. Imanov touched upon strengthening economic and military potential of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, large-scale energy and infrastructure projects carried out with the participation of the country as well.
The event featured a demonstration of video about various historical periods of Azerbaijan.
The event brought together teacher-student staff of the University.