Ambassador Ingrid Tersman: Sweden is a strong supporter on EU-Azerbaijan substantive agreement
Azerbaijan is a country that has a tremendous richness, when it comes to energy resources or oil export, said Ambassador of Sweden to Azerbaijan, Tadzjikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan Ingrid Tersman in a meeting with Caspian Energy’s delegation.
In the course of the meeting the sides touched different topics of cooperation within the framework of the Caspian European Club (Caspian Business Club) and Caspian Energy International Media Group, as well as possibilities of extension of contacts on the informational level.
Touching the energy corridors, the Ambassador noted that “the implementation of Southern Gas Corridor is really important for the export diversification or the export routes for Azerbaijan and it is also important for the European Union, it’s a possibility for us to diversify out imports of oil and gas”. “It is one of the reasons why EBRD and also other international financial institutions are supporting project on construction of pipelines. I think that it is important for all of us and also for the Strategic Partnership in energy between EU and Azerbaijan”, the Ambassador emphasized. “There might be an opportunity for Swedish companies especially supporting the construction, delivery of energy, engineering, services and security because we have really good expertise, and our companies are very good in solving complex problems”, she continued.
When it comes to a new legal framework between Azerbaijan and European Union, Sweden supports that whole heartily, Tersman noted. “We are looking forward to the beginning of the negotiations of these relationship between the EU and Azerbaijan and from the Swedish side we hope, that the agreement will be reached, will be substantive and broad, and will cover a number of areas, both when it comes to economic cooperation and opportunities and also that it will focus on areas on values that we together shared. So when Foreign Minister of Sweden Margot Wallström was here in March, she was very clear that Sweden is a strong supporter on the good and substantive agreement between European Union and Azerbaijan”, Tersman concluded.
The Ambassador touched the possibilities of development of bilateral relations, boosting of economic and investment cooperation, spoke about prospects of development of the energy market, and also touched issues of development of the tourism sector and energy cooperation.