Ambassador: Netherlands committed to developing relations with Azerbaijan in many areas
Dutch Ambassador in Baku Robbert Gabrielse has expressed his country`s commitment to develop its relationship with Azerbaijan on a variety of fronts. “The Netherlands and Azerbaijan enjoy active economic cooperation. Apart from economy, official Amsterdam is interested in developing its ties with Azerbaijan in the fields of culture, sport and science,” he told a press conference marking the King`s Day. “There is good potential for agricultural cooperation between our countries. The Netherlands is the second largest food exporter in the world. So taking into account that this year is the year of agriculture in Azerbaijan, we are working to strengthen our ties in this area.”
Mr Gabrielse hailed a business forum involving Azerbaijani and Dutch companies that was held in Maastricht last week. “The forum was attended by representatives of Azerbaijani companies and government who were joined by more than 90 Dutch companies. It is a manifestation of strong economic relations between our countries,” the Ambassador said.
“There are 125 Dutch companies in Azerbaijan. Last year trade between the two countries was 180 million euros. The Netherlands is the largest investor in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan after Turkey and the UK,” Mr Gabrielse added.