Ambassador Teruyuki Katori: Azerbaijani-Japanese relations constantly develop across last 25 years
Baku, September 7, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani-Japanese relations constantly developed and deepened across the last 25 years, said Ambassador of Japan to the country Teruyuki Katori.
The Ambassador highlighted the importance of reciprocal visits, discussions held within the meetings of Azerbaijani-Japanese Economic Committee. “Cooperation in cultural field is deepening. Events for popularization of cultures are being held in both countries. We will spare no efforts for further development of Azerbaijani-Japanese bonds,” he added.
Touching upon the cooperation in economic field, the diplomat noted the government of Azerbaijan attached great importance to development of agriculture, tourism in the country. He stressed the importance of boosting cooperation in the relevant fields.
On strengthening the relations between the two nations, the diplomat added: “Studying the Japanese language in Azerbaijan develops. We are pleased with cooperation between the regions of both countries. There are wide opportunities for publication of books about Azerbaijan in Japan. The Embassy of Japan to Azerbaijan is ready to comprehensively assist the further development of cooperation between the two countries.”