Ambassador: The interest of Austrian companies in Azerbaijan is increasing
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with the newly appointed ambassador of Austria to Azerbaijan, Thomas Schuller-Götzburg.
The ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated the ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his activity. Referring to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Austria, the minister emphasized the importance of bilateral political dialogue and consultations. The Minister noted with satisfaction the meetings and discussions held with Austrian Foreign Minister Alexander Schallenberg in the last year, including his visit to Austria at the beginning of this year, and brought to the ambassador's attention that he expects his colleague to visit Azerbaijan. He noted that in the context of the changes that have taken place in the region, opportunities and prospects for cooperation have expanded further in the sphere of development of political, economic, educational, transport and transit, alternative and "green" energy resources, as well as at the humanitarian level.
Ambassador Thomas Schuller-Götzburg was pleased to note that despite the establishment of the Austrian embassy in Azerbaijan 12 years ago, cooperation in various areas, especially in energy sector, has expanded. The ambassador noted that the interest of Austrian companies in Azerbaijan is increasing. He said that a trade mission from Austria to Azerbaijan was carried out in May of this year, and the next such mission is planned in the near future.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the opposite side about the damage caused to the country and population as a result of Armenia's aggression. He pointed out that in the last 30 years the norms and principles of international law have been violated in relation to Azerbaijan. Then, the minister informed the ambassador about the post-conflict situation in the region, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the territories liberated from occupation, the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as Azerbaijan's views and proposals for the future development of the region in conditions of peace and tranquility. He stressed the importance of Austrian companies' support for the reconstruction works in the territories liberated from occupation.
The ambassador noted that he will make efforts for further development of relations between the two countries.