Ambassador: We are interested in expanding cooperation between Egyptian media and AZERTAC
Baku, February 10, AZERTAC
Egyptian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Suzanne Mouh Gamil said they were interested in broadening cooperation between Egyptian media and AZERTAC as she met the agency`s Director General Aslan Aslanov.
The Ambassador said arranging reciprocal visits of journalists, publication of joint photo albums and books and implementing joint video projects could be beneficial in terms of studying socio-economic life of both countries.
She said the Egyptian society was not well aware of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding news agencies can make a significant contribution to filling this gap.
Mouh Gamil said she believed that closer cooperation between AZERTAC and Egyptian media would pave the way for the development of relations between the two countries` nations. “The Embassy is ready to assist AZERTAC in increasing the Egyptian society`s awareness of Azerbaijan`s realities,” she said. The Ambassador hailed AZERTAC`s Arabic language service.
Aslan Aslanov provided an insight into the activity and international relations of AZERTAC. The Director General highlighted Azerbaijan-Egypt cooperation in international organizations. Mr. Aslanov recalled the agreement signed between Egyptian Middle East News Agency and AZERTAC as part of the official visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Cairo in 2007. “Both news agencies are playing an important role in developing centuries-old relations between the two countries,” he said.