American-Azerbaijan Journalism Academy presents graduation certificates
Baku, May 14 (AZERTAC). US-Azerbaijan Media Academy has today held presentation ceremony for submission of certificates to its next graduates. The ceremony co-organized by US embassy, Azerbaijan’s ANS TV Company and National Hero Chingiz Mustafayev Foundation.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps and press attended the ceremony held in “Hyatt Regency” Hotel.
President of ANS group Vahid Mustafayev gave detailed information on the trainings, the goals and activities of US-Azerbaijan Media Academy. He added more than 100 professional journalists passed trainings in the Academy up to now.
Mustafayev thanked US and Azerbaijani experts participated in trainings.
Head of the OSCE Office in Baku Koray Targay said that he supported several projects on the development of mass media in Azerbaijan and noted that the country needs professional journalists. Targay especially noted the importance of training of professionals in sphere of research journalism and recalled Chingiz Mustafayev as example.
U.S. Embassy Chargé d’Affaires in Azerbaijan Adam Sterling noted that the development of free media in Azerbaijan was one of the priorities of the US and still remains.
“I am proud of that the US participates in this program” added Sterling.
Speakers whished good luck to graduates of the Academy.