American analyst Thomas Goltz receives honorary doctorate from ADA University
Baku, February 15, AZERTAC
Rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev with the recommendation of the University Senate conferred the degree of Honorary Doctor on famous American analyst Thomas Goltz, for his research and outstanding publications on Azerbaijan and the wider Caspian region, the remarkable contributions to strengthening mutual understanding between the nations of Azerbaijan and the United States.
The ceremony held at the Majlis room of ADA University brought together ambassadors, representatives of the diplomatic corps, distinguished guests from academia, and students.
The ceremony started with the speech of Rector of ADA University, Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev. Rector Pashayev touched upon Thomas Goltz's exceptional efforts for introducing Azerbaijan to global community, recognized his support to the country during the difficult period of Azerbaijan.
Thomas Goltz expressed his appreciation to the ADA University's management for honoring him.
Goltz emphasized that his visit to Azerbaijan gave him an opportunity to get more familiar with the nation. While making a comparison between previous and modern Azerbaijan, Goltz assessed the ADA University as one of the remarkable achievements of independent Azerbaijan.